Renting a portable oxygen concentrator for travel

3 min read By HHZ Editorial Next review

Rental companies such as OxygenToGo list $399 for the first week and $299 for each added week (2026 form), plus shipping both ways, and $100 a week more for a continuous-flow unit. Optional insurance is $125 a week with a $500 deductible. You need a prescription before it ships, rentals are at least a week, and OxygenToGo doesn't bill Medicare or other insurance. Book delivery at least 2 days before you leave, tell your airline 48 hours ahead, and bring batteries for 150% of your travel time.

If you use oxygen at home but your equipment isn’t practical for a flight or vacation, a rented portable oxygen concentrator (POC) is the usual answer. Here are real rates and terms, and what you need to sort out.

What it costs (example: OxygenToGo, 2026)

ItemRate
First week$399
Each additional week$299
Continuous 24/7 flow device+$100 per week
Shipping (to and from)Extra, billed to you
Optional rental insurance$125 per week, $500 deductible
Late return (overtime)$100 per day
Shortest term1 week (weeks rounded up)
Batteries3 included; extras on request
MonthlyQuote on request

Source: OxygenToGo POC rental forms 2026, read 13 October 2026. The form lists a stipulated equipment value of $3,500 if the equipment isn’t returned. Prices vary by company. Get a written quote including shipping.

Cost examples

TripRental (pulse)Rental (continuous)
1 week$399 + shipping$499 + shipping
2 weeks$698 + shipping$898 + shipping
4 weeks$1,296 + shipping$1,696 + shipping

Arithmetic from the rates above. For comparison, buying new: Rove 6 $2,795, FreeStyle Comfort $2,415, OxyGo NEXT $2,495 (13 Oct 2026; see best portable oxygen concentrator).

Before you book

StepDetailSource
Get a prescriptionRequired before the rental shipsOxygenToGo, FDA
Ask about pulse vs continuousYour clinician should confirm a pulse setting works for you; continuous costs morePulse vs continuous
Check insuranceOxygenToGo doesn’t bill Medicare, Medicaid or private insuranceOxygenToGo
Ask your Medicare supplier firstIf you’re on Medicare oxygen, your supplier provides your equipment and service (Medicare oxygen)CMS
Book delivery earlyAt least 2 full days before departure; no airport deliveryOxygenToGo
Read the cancellation termsFull charges once shipped; non-use isn’t refundedOxygenToGo

Flying with a rental

  • Airline notice: CAIRE’s manual says to contact your carrier at least 48 hours before departure.
  • Batteries: carry enough for at least 150% of your expected travel time, including ground time, connections and delays (OxygenToGo, CAIRE, Inogen, OxyGo). OxygenToGo says you’re responsible for bringing enough batteries.
  • Spares in the cabin: extra batteries must be individually protected against short circuits and carried on.
  • FAA label: the unit must meet FAA acceptance criteria. Rules are in flying with a portable oxygen concentrator.

Use the battery life tables to work out how many batteries you need. Example: a 6-hour door-to-door trip needs 9 hours of battery. On a Rove 6 at setting 2, that’s two standard batteries (5 h each).

At your destination

OxygenToGo says its rental units come with a car adaptor and wall power cord and accept up to 240 V, but you’ll need a physical plug adapter abroad. Keep the unit away from open flames and smoking (Inogen spec sheet: no open flames within 6.56 ft), and plug in whenever you can.

Verdict

For a trip of a week or two, renting costs a fraction of buying. Budget about $400 to $700 plus shipping for a pulse unit at OxygenToGo’s rates. Get your prescription and the right delivery type (pulse vs continuous) sorted first, book delivery 2 days early, tell your airline 48 hours ahead, and pack batteries for 150% of your journey. If you travel for many weeks a year, compare the total with buying.

Related: Rove 6 vs FreeStyle Comfort, OxyGo NEXT review, used and refurbished POCs.

More travel planning

See cruising with oxygen and oxygen at altitude.

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to rent a portable oxygen concentrator?
At OxygenToGo, a US travel rental company, the 2026 rental form lists $399 for the first week and $299 for each added week, with shipping both ways billed to you. The continuous-flow device costs an extra $100 a week. Optional rental insurance is $125 a week with a $500 deductible.
Do I need a prescription to rent a portable oxygen concentrator?
Yes. OxygenToGo says it must have your doctor's prescription before it ships. The FDA says you shouldn't use an oxygen concentrator unless a health care provider has prescribed it.
Does Medicare pay for a travel POC rental?
OxygenToGo says it doesn't bill any insurance, including Medicare and Medicaid. If you get oxygen through Medicare, ask your Medicare supplier first how it handles travel, because it's responsible for your oxygen equipment and service.
How far ahead should I book?
OxygenToGo strongly suggests requesting delivery 2 full days before departure, and doesn't deliver to airports. Airlines may want notice too: CAIRE's manual says to contact your carrier at least 48 hours before departure.
Is renting cheaper than buying?
For short trips, usually. Two weeks at OxygenToGo's listed rates is $698 plus shipping, against $2,415 to $2,795 to buy a new FreeStyle Comfort or Rove 6 in our 13 October 2026 check. Renting regularly for many weeks a year can approach the purchase price.